Application RequirementsDocument RequirementsApplication Tips And AdviceJob And Visa ProceduresBenefits Of Teaching In KoreaKorean Cities And ProvincesThings To Consider
 
 
Gone2Korea Application FormWhen To Apply To Gone2KoreaWhy Use Gone2KoreaGone2Korea TestimonialsGone2Korea School PhotosContact Gone2KoreaKorean Employers
 

Korean Work Visas - E2 Working Visa - Visa to Teach English In Korea

E2 Visa Korea - Standard working visa for westerners teaching English in Korea

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language)
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor's Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from within one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA

Employers you can work for with an E2 Visa Korea: Private Schools, Public Schools and Language Institutions.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

E1 Visa Korea - Similar to the E2 Visa.

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language).
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor's Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from within one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.

Employers you can work for with an E1 Visa Korea: Recognized Korean Universities and Colleges.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

E5 Visa Korea - Professional Employee

Visa Eligibility

  • Varies depending on the organization.

Employers you can work for with an E5 Visa Korea: Public relations firms and corporations.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

F3 Visa Korea - Direct family visa (family or spouse)

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a direct family member or spouse of the person who has obtained a legal working Visa.
  • Do not intend to work during their time in Korea.

Employers you can work for with an F3 Visa Korea: None. This Visa is essentially an extended tourist visa.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

F4 Visa Korea - Overseas Koreans (Korean American, Korean Canadian etc)

Visa Eligibility

  • Overseas Korean Nationals (Kyopo)
  • Koreans who have changed their citizenship.
  • Koreans who have immigrated to their current country of citizenship before 1948.
  • Koreans who were born overseas with another citizenship.
  • Foreign Nationals.

Employers you can work for with an F4 Visa Korea: People with an F4 Visa have the same rights and privileges as Korean citizens, therefore people with this visa can obtain employment within any business or organizations

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

 

Additionally, there are a number of other visas available for westerners who wish to travel, study, conduct business, etc within South Korea.

F1 Visa Korea - Korean Family Visa
B2 Visa Korea - Tourist Visa
E7 Visa Korea - General Work Visa
H1 Visa Korea - 12 month working holiday Visa
Korean Heritage Visa - Korean Descendants

 
           
TEACHER INFO
JOB INFO
COMPANY INFO
KOREA INFO
THINGS TO KNOW
TEACHER RESOURCES
- APPLY NOW
- HOME
- CONTACT
Gone2Korea is a registered division of Venture Sense Inc. - Content © 2014 All Rights Reserved

Gone2Korea Sitemap