Korean Work Visas

Types Of English Teacher Work Visas

 

E2 Visa Korea – Standard working visa for westerners teaching English in Korea

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language)
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor’s Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from within one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA

Employers you can work for with an E2 Visa Korea: Private Schools, Public Schools and Language Institutions.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

E1 Visa Korea – Similar to the E2 Visa.

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language).
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor’s Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from within one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.

Employers you can work for with an E1 Visa Korea: Recognized Korean Universities and Colleges.
Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

E5 Visa Korea – Professional Employee

Visa Eligibility

  • Varies depending on the organization.

Employers you can work for with an E5 Visa Korea: Public relations firms and corporations.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates) OR the Korean Minisitry of Foreign Affairs.

F3 Visa Korea – Direct family visa (family or spouse)

Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a direct family member or spouse of the person who has obtained a legal working Visa.
  • Do not intend to work during their time in Korea.

Employers you can work for with an F3 Visa Korea: None. This Visa is essentially an extended tourist visa.

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

F4 Visa Korea – Overseas Koreans (Korean American, Korean Canadian etc)

Visa Eligibility

  • Overseas Korean Nationals (Kyopo)
  • Koreans who have changed their citizenship.
  • Koreans who have immigrated to their current country of citizenship before 1948.
  • Koreans who were born overseas with another citizenship.
  • Foreign Nationals.

Employers you can work for with an F4 Visa Korea: People with an F4 Visa have the same rights and privileges as Korean citizens, therefore people with this visa can obtain employment within any business or organizations

Issuing Authority: The Korean Department of Immigration and the Korean Department of Consular Affairs (Korean Consulates)

Additionally, there are a number of other visas available for westerners who wish to travel, study, conduct business, etc within South Korea.

F1 Visa Korea – Korean Family Visa
B2 Visa Korea – Tourist Visa
E7 Visa Korea – General Work Visa
H1 Visa Korea – 12 month working holiday Visa
Korean Heritage Visa – Korean Descendants