Eligibility

Am I Eligible To Teach English in Korea?

 

Related majors and/or previous teaching experience are NOT application requirements. Any college or university graduate who meets the minimum requirements is welcome to apply with Gone2Korea Recruiting.

Important: All requirements are based on the visa issuing policies of the Korean Government and enforced by the Korean Immigration Office. As such, alternative qualifications or credentials cannot be used as a substitute to secure a visa for the programs we represent. Meaning; we cannot help you secure employment unless you meet ALL of the Korean Immigration requirements. We apologize in advance to those who don’t qualify.

What options do I have if my qualifications aren’t adequate? If you don’t meet the requirements then we advise contacting the Korean consulate in your jurisdiction to determine what Korean work programs and visas you qualify for.

 

Please make sure you’re eligible for teaching jobs before applying

 

Native English Speaker
You MUST be a native English speaker to teach English in Korea – English being your first spoken language People with ‘very mild accents’ may still be eligible; however, you will need to provide supporting documentation that verifies your education was conducted in English and within one of the 7 designated English speaking countries (as outlined by the Korean Ministry of Justice) from the start of grade 7 through to, and including, the university level.
NationalityYou MUST have citizenship and a valid passport from one of the following English speaking countries: Australia, Britain, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa, United States
EducationYou must have a bachelor’s level degree, or greater, from an accredited university or college – all majors and disciplines are accepted (BA’s, BFA’s, BED’s, BBA’s, BSS, etc.).

Note: The university or college you attended must reside within 1 of the 7 countries listed in the Nationality section above. Example: An American citizen who graduated from a university in Spain is not eligible for jobs with Gone2Korea’s schools and programs.

Haven’t graduated yet? Teachers who are in the process of completing their university degree (bachelor’s or greater) can apply for jobs with Gone2Korea before they’ve obtained their degree & diploma (certain conditions apply).

No Degree? There’s one teaching program in Korea that accepts applicants who haven’t completed their bachelor’s level degree. In order to qualify for this program you need to have a college certificate, or some university courses, or other teaching related credentials. Please refer to the Talk Program page for details.

Criminal HistoryAlthough the Immigration Office will occasionally grant visa issuance numbers to candidates with ’minor’ blemishes on their criminal record checks it’s essentially at their discretion to approve or decline visas. To qualify for positions with Gone2Korea all applicants must have a clean criminal abstract (e.g. no charges, arrests or convictions appearing on your criminal record check).

Note: Traffic violations (e.g. speeding tickets, parking tickets, etc.) will not affect your application.

Drinking and driving related offenses (DUI’s, DWI’s, etc.) are not minor offenses. We regret to inform applicants with drinking and driving related charges that your application will not be accepted.

Refer to our Background Checks page for proper details and related links.

Health – (Mental and Physical)
As a teacher you’ll be required to have good physical and mental health. If you have any ongoing health issues please inform your Gone2Korea representative so he/she can inform you about the potential obstacles with Immigration. It’s not impossible to obtain employment with minor health problems, although it’s important to let the schools know in advance so they’re aware of any potential problems that may affect your responsibilities as a teacher.

Note: All teachers are required to submit a Korean Immigration Health Questionnaire before securing their visa. Secondly, all teachers are required to complete a health examination at a designated medical clinic upon arrival. If you falsify information on your health questionnaire in order to secure a visa, then immigration will most likely find out when you complete the real health examination in Korea. Please be advised: If Immigration concludes that you falsified information on your health questionnaire then your visa will be revoked and you will be forced to leave the country at your own expense.

Note: Anyone with a virus in their system (STD’s, STI’s, other) that’s potentially transferrable to others (students or the general population) is automatically screened by Korean Immigration.

AttitudeTeaching overseas is a ‘social job’ that requires certain character traits to be effective. Having an outgoing, friendly and open mind will greatly increase your chances of securing a great job in Korea.
DocumentationTo secure a work visa all teachers will need to provide the proper documentation to teach in Korea

Note: You can apply and begin the procedures BEFORE you’ve managed to acquire all of the documents.

Age Restrictions
Gone2Korea does not have age restriction policies but the fact is most Korean employers do. Most of the education offices in Korea (public schools) currently have a 60 year age limit on teachers; however, candidates over 49 years of age generally require related majors (i.e. education, English or linguistics) and formal classroom teaching experience in order to be considered.

Private schools don’t have specific age requirements but the fact is most schools will only consider younger teachers – primarily between the ages of 22 – 35. We do our best to accommodate as many candidates as possible in this sector but as recruiters we’re limited to the hiring practices and demands of the schools in Korea.

Note: Gone2Korea charges schools the same recruitment fee regardless of the candidate’s age.

Again, age restrictions have nothing to do with Gone2Korea policies or preferences – we’re third party recruiters, not employers.